Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 , Sunday 24 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 2004
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bisperode -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to the glider airfield, the glider came in too short and landed hard before the landing area, sliding up a slope before coming to a stop after rotating.

Sources:

3X209-0/04