Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 , Wednesday 13 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2003
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarmstedt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach to the glider airfield, the glider came in too short and landed in trees.

Sources:

3X188-0/03