Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 D-3350, Sunday 15 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2003
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-3350
MSN: 8162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg-Boberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch at a height of 100-150 m, the weak link in the tow cable broke. The glider pilot did not release the remaining cable from the aircraft, despite a radio warning. He pushed down and turned 90 degrees to the left, but crashed.

Sources:

BFU 3X110-0/03