Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-A , Thursday 30 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 2009
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stendal -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider landed hard, and when it lifted off again, a wing touched the ground, causing the fuselage to break.

Sources:

CX010-0/09