| Date: | Sunday 18 June 2000 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8-A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stillberghof -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While rounding out the landing, the glider pilot was warned via radio that the landing gear was not extended. Immediately afterward, the glider landed hard, causing the fuselage to break. Other: Glider severely damaged.
Sources:
3X121-0/00