Accident Ryan ST-3KR , Friday 16 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 2008
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langwedel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine lost power. During the subsequent emergency landing in a cornfield, the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

CX006-0/08