Accident SAN/Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur , Monday 16 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2005
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAN/Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the engine failed. The aircraft clipped trees while aborting the takeoff and crashed near the airfield.

Sources:

3X054-0/05