Accident Cessna T310R N289WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44152

Date:Monday 17 April 2006
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N289WB
MSN: 310R0817
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8834 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Destination airport:Cedar City, UT (CDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Radar data depicted the airplane reverse course from a southerly track to a northerly track. The pilot reported to air route traffic control center (ARTCC) that he had just lost manifold pressure in the left engine and that he needed to go lower. The controller cleared the pilot to descend from 16,000 feet mean sea level (msl) to 14,000 feet msl. The center controller asked the pilot if he had reversed course due to his engine problem and the pilot acknowledged in the affirmative. The controller assigned the pilot another frequency and the pilot acknowledged the frequency change. No further transmissions were made from the pilot on either frequency and radar contact was lost at an encoded altitude of 11,400 feet msl. The wreckage was located in mountainous, down sloping, snow covered, forested terrain. The airplane was destroyed. An examination of the airframe, engines, and airplane systems revealed no anomalies. Radar echoes and satellite data indicated that the accident airplane most likely entered clouds approximately 1010. Based upon the current icing potential algorithm, there was a high likelihood of icing and supercooled large water droplets at 14,000 to 16,000 feet msl in the accident area. Based on area forecasts, PIREPS, and weather advisories, the accident airplane most likely encountered moderate to severe turbulence and moderate to severe mixed icing during the final few minutes before the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of aircraft control due to the loss of engine power due to induction icing. Contributing factors include the in-flight encounter with structural icing, the severe turbulence, and the pilot's increased workload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060428X00490&key=1

Location