Incident Saab 340A , Tuesday 14 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2008
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:München -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent, a malfunction occurred with the left aileron. After decoupling the ailerons, the aircraft was able to land safely in Munich.

Sources:

PX004-0/08