| Date: | Saturday 15 April 2006 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | H&P Flying Service |
| Registration: | N5003E |
| MSN: | 602-0397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10326 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meridian, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Meridain, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 8,600-hour commercial pilot was maneuvering at a low altitude during a local aerial application flight, when the airplane impacted a tree and subsequently the ground. The airplane came to rest in the upright position and was destroyed by a post-impact fire. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. Continuity was established to all of the airplane's flight controls. An examination of the airplane's engine and propeller revealed no pre-impact anomalies. A toxicological evaluation of the pilot's specimens revealed hydrocodone and alprazolam. Both drugs have been shown to have a negative effect on psychomotor task. The level of hydrocodone reported in the pilot's blood was more then 50 times the level expected about one and a half hours following a typical single maximum dose of medication. The level of alprazolam reported in the pilot's blood was consistent with more than twice the dose shown to cause impairment.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees. Contributing factors were the drug impairment and low maneuvering altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060419X00460&key=1 Location