Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair HK-2969, Wednesday 29 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2006
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:NATIVA
Registration: HK-2969
MSN: U20606698
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:University Sports Field, Pontificia Bolivariana, Medellin -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Olaya Herrera Airport, Medellin (SKMD)
Destination airport:Municipality of Ituango
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A single-engine Cessna 206 airplane, Colombian registration HK-2969, was destroyed upon impact with obstacles while attempting a forced landing in a sport field following a reported loss of engine power near Medellin, Republic of Colombia. The commercial pilot and his 4 passengers were fatally injured. A student attending the Universidad Pontifica Bolivariana, was also fatally injured, while 5 other students received minor injuries.

The airplane was owned and operated by a domestic corporation and was being utilized as an on-demand air taxi service. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the flight for which a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight departed from the Olaya Herrera Airport and was destined for the Municipality of Ituango.

Cause: Pilot failed to abort the takeoff when the engine lost power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-06-08-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DFW06WA091 at http://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20060406X00403&ntsbno=DFW06WA091&akey=1
2. http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/AAeronautica/InvAccidentes/LAccidentes/Accidentes/HK-2969.pdf