Serious incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 EI-IGI, Tuesday 1 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2024
Time:07:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-IGI
MSN: 67077/8554
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR846, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, blew all tires during landing on runway 28 at Bergamo, damaging the runway for 450 meters.

Sources:

https://www.ecodibergamo.it/stories/premium/bergamo-citta/scoppiano-quattro-gomme-aereo-ryanair-sulla-pista-orio-voli-sospesi-fino-o_2523321_11/
https://ansv.it/scoppio-pneumatici-per-un-velivolo-dellaviazione-commerciale-in-atterraggio-a-bergamo-lansv-apre-una-inchiesta-di-sicurezza/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-igi#37576fa7
https://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/orio-al-serio-scoppia-pneumatico-aereo_88238780-202402k.shtml

Location

Media: