Accident MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E) N8372F, Monday 30 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2024
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:City Of Houston Police Department
Registration: N8372F
MSN: 0488E
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:22070 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfe Air Park (3T2), Manvel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wolfe Air Park, TX (3T2)
Destination airport:Wolfe Air Park, TX (3T2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the operator reported that during the practice autorotation, the pilot receiving instruction held the flare for too long and did not level the helicopter before touchdown. The helicopter landed hard and struck the tail on the ground which resulted in substantial damage to the empennage, tail boom, and tail rotor drive system. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions of failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a practice autorotation which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot receiving instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA377
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195232
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8372F
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8372F/history/20240930/1640Z/3T2/3T2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2023 N8372F City Of Houston Police Department 0 Houston Southwest Airport (AXH/KAXH), Arcola, TX sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB