This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Wideroe's Flyveselskap |
| Registration: | LN-RDZ |
| MSN: | 4063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Bergen -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ålesund-Vigra Airport (AES/ENAL) |
| Destination airport: | Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Wideroe flight WF455, a DHC-8-402Q, suffered an engine issue causing the flight crew to shut it down.
An uneventful landing was made at the destination airport at Bergen, Norway.
Sources:
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/passasjerfly-landet-med-en-motor/82003163 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-rdz#374d3bb0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 October 2009 |
HA-LQD |
Malev Hungarian Airlines |
0 |
SCG/LOWS, Salzburg, Austria |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |