| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 2006 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Extra EA-300S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N124X |
| MSN: | 012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1037 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-EXP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | Greenfield, CA (3CA7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight, the commercial certificated pilot was landing an experimental/exhibition airplane at a rural airport after performing about 20 minutes of aerobatic flight in a nearby aerobatic practice area. Witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to fly a left (southeast) downwind pattern, paralleling the runway. Near the approach end of the runway, the airplane made a right turn of about 45 degrees, away from the runway, then made a steep left turn, toward the runway. The airplane was then observed to level the wings and descend toward the ground with about a 10 degree nose-down attitude. The airplane collided with the ground in what witnesses described as a flat, level attitude with a high vertical velocity. The airplane bounced and struck the ground a second time, coming to rest within about 50 feet of the initial impact point, and about 15 degrees to the right of the runway heading. The airplane came to rest about 100 feet to the right, and about 850 feet past the approach end of the runway. Inspection of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the base leg to final approach phase of a VFR landing pattern, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and an uncontrolled descent. A factor contributing to the accident was the inadvertent stall/mush.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060323X00338&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location