| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 2006 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Flyers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1257W |
| MSN: | 611 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4096 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hondo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hondo, TX (HDO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 325-hour pilot was testing the calibration of the spray function on a single-engine agricultural airplane by making low passes over a field adjacent to a runway. Upon completion of the first spray pass, the pilot increased his pitch angle, and entered a left turn. During this time, a witness observed water being dumped from the airplane. The airplane continued to pitch up, then it rolled to the right, and impacted the ground nose first. Due to impact damage, it could not be determined if there was a mechanical problem with the dump valve. However, the dump valve was found in the full open position and the stop for the handle was in a position that would have kept it from being returned to the closed position.
Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060404X00386&key=1 Location