Incident Boeing 737-9GP(ER) RA-73485, Tuesday 1 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2024
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GP(ER)
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: RA-73485
MSN: 43214/7329
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moscow Sheremetyevo airport area -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
09:37. Moscow Sheremetyevo airport area. At 10,500 feet, the crew requested maintaining flight level 120 to check the pressurization system, 09:41 the crew decided to return to the departure airport Sheremetyevo. Landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/35288
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73485#3757a8e9
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-43214.htm