Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-114 N329NB, Monday 30 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N329NB
MSN: 1543
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near New York-LaGuardia Airport, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2139, an Airbus A319-114, struck a bird, causing cracks to the windshield.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n329nb#3756d0cf