Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N780SK, Monday 30 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2024
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N780SK
MSN: 10277
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA5263, a Bombardier CRJ-701ER, struck a bird on departure, damaging the windshield.
The flight returned to land back at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N780SK/history/20241001/0140Z/KDEN/KDEN

Location