Accident Scheibe SF25 , Saturday 14 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dettingen/Teck -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the motor glider did not gain altitude, grazed a hangar with its right wing, and was severely damaged on two loaded...

Sources:

3X045-0/05