Accident Scheibe SF25 , Sunday 8 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nordhorn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the motor glider veered to the right, touched the ground with its left wing, and overturned. Motor glider severely damaged.

Sources:

CX004-0/01