Accident Scheibe SF25B , Wednesday 11 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2004
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niederstetten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach, the motor glider collided with an approach lighting system before the runway.

Sources:

3X161-0/04