Serious incident Scheibe SF25B , Tuesday 3 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2002
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Serious incident
Location:Meschede -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the motor glider touched the right wing of another motor glider.

Sources:

7X012-2/02