Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8446F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44182

Date:Sunday 12 March 2006
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8446F
MSN: 34-7770084
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4027 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE)
Destination airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to radar data and witnesses, the airplane entered the airport traffic pattern and attempted to land on the runway. The pilot then executed a go-around, performed a climbing right turn, and impacted trees and terrain shortly thereafter. The weather conditions reported around time of the accident included 1/8 to 1/4 mile visibility in fog. The pilot did not hold an instrument rating. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions. With regard to night-flight in poor or marginal weather conditions, the FAA Airplane Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-3 states, "The pilot flying under [visual flight rules] VFR must exercise caution to avoid flying into clouds or a layer of fog.… Remember that if a descent must be made through fog, smoke, or haze in order to land, the horizontal visibility is considerably less then when looking through the restriction than it is when looking straight down through it from above. Under no circumstances should a VFR night-flight be made during poor or marginal weather conditions unless both the pilot and the aircraft are certificated and equipped for flight under instrument flight rules (IFR)."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct visual approach and landing in instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees and terrain during the go-around. Factors in the accident were the low cloud ceiling and fog conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060322X00326&key=1

Location