| Date: | Sunday 21 October 2001 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Scheibe SF25B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neuffen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a sightseeing flight around Neuffen Castle, the motor glider pilot banked towards the slope and contacted trees. Both wings broke, and the fuselage slid down the trees (15-20 meters) before hitting the ground.
Sources:
3X269-0/01