Accident Cessna C-37 Airmaster N18045, Monday 6 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 2006
Time:12:34
Type:Cessna C-37 Airmaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18045
MSN: 364
Total airframe hrs:2002 hours
Engine model:Warner S50A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fittstown, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fittstown, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot (ATP) flying a 1937 vintage tailwheel-equipped airplane collided with trees and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power shortly after departure from the pilot's private grass airstrip. The single-engine airplane was destroyed in a post impact fire. An examination of the vintage radial engine revealed a cracked cylinder head and "blow torching" through the exhaust valve port.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a cracked cylinder head. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain available to the pilot for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060404X00385&key=1

Location