Accident Scheibe SF25C , Saturday 10 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 2009
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the motor glider pilot, there was a bang and simultaneous engine power loss during takeoff. During the subsequent outlanding, the landing gear was damaged, and the propeller contacted the ground.

Sources:

3X001-0/09