| Date: | Friday 24 February 2006 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9007L |
| MSN: | 752-70 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1825 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forrest City, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Forrest City, AR (FCY) |
| Destination airport: | Forrest City, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Personnel at the airport reported that the battery on the tailwheel equipped airplane was low. The pilot subsequently proceeded to attempt to start the engine by hand-propping. The engine started at a high power setting. The propeller struck the pilot's head and the airplane began to taxi in a right circle while unattended. The right wing tip collided with a hangar door and continued in a larger right circle, subsequently colliding with a parked agricultural airplane, causing substantial damage to the parked airplane. The flight had been schedule to confirm water content on selected agricultural fields prior to dispatching agricultural aircraft for aerial application operations. The airplane was not tied-down and no one was onboard the airplane when the hand-propping was attempted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector at the scene of the accident confirmed substantial damage to both aircraft. Both propeller blades were found bent forward and had sections of aluminum missing along the leading edges. The left wing leading edge was significantly bent back and wrinkled when it impacted the parked aerial application airplane. The cabin area of the parked airplane sustained structural damage and the windscreen was broken-out.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow proper procedures while attempting to start the engine by hand-proping the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060306X00266&key=1 Location