| Date: | Friday 24 February 2006 |
| Time: | 07:28 |
| Type: | Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Helicargo |
| Registration: | HK-2496 |
| MSN: | 3084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mutata -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Medellin (SKMD) |
| Destination airport: | Los Cedros (SKLC) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On February 24, 2006, approximately 0725 eastern standard time, a single-engine Bell 206B-3 turbine-powered helicopter, Colombian registration HK-2496, was destroyed upon collision with terrain under unknown circumstances near Mutata, in the Republic of Colombia. The commercial pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by Helicargo Ltda, at the Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, near Medellin, Colombia. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the scheduled cross-country flight. The air taxi flight originated from the Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport near Medellin, at approximately 0645, with Los Cedros as its intended destination.
POSSIBLE REASONS
Given that the conditions and characteristics of the flight coincide with those of a controlled flight against the terrain, there is evidence derived from radar traces of a tendency to fly towards the northeast in descent where the relief was more prominent, and there is no indication of other possible causes that explain the accident. It is considered that this was caused by an erroneous perception by the commander of the aircraft with respect to its vertical position with the terrain which, added to a loss of situational horizontal alert, induced him to fly the aircraft towards a mountain without a perception of the risk he was assuming.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-06-04-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060306X00267&key=1 http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK-2496.pdf 