Accident Scheibe SF25C , Sunday 30 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 2005
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bollrich -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the motor glider veered left due to gusty weather. The left wing touched the ground and buckled at the location of the flaps.

Sources:

3X187-0/05