Accident Scheibe SF25C Falke 2000 D-KNIZ, Wednesday 26 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2005
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C Falke 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KNIZ
MSN: 44430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach, the touring motor glider nosedived steeply from a height of 30-50 m and crashed into a field just short of the airfield.

Sources:

BFU 3X184-0/05