ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44200
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 12 February 2006 |
Time: | 09:20 |
Type: | Cessna 172P |
Owner/operator: | Caribair S.A. |
Registration: | HI-410CT |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Samana -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Samana |
Destination airport: | Herrera |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 12, 2006, at 0920 eastern standard time, a single-engine Cessna 172P airplane, Dominican Republic registration HI-410CT, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering near the Arroyo Barril Airport, near Samana, in the Dominican Republic. The commercial pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 172-75008, was owned and operated by Caribair of Santo Domingo in the Dominican Republic. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight. The flight originated from the Arroyo Barril Airport a few minutes earlier, with Herrera as the intended destination.
The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Dominical Republic. Any further information may be obtained from:
Presidencia de la Republica Dominicana
Secretaria Administrativa de la Presidencia
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Edificio de Oficinas Gubernamentales
Avenida Mexico esq. Dr. Delgado
Bloque "A", Segundo Piso
Apartado Postal 1180
Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Dominican Republic. CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060213X00197&key=1