Accident Glasair II-S FT N540FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44201

Date:Sunday 12 February 2006
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II-S FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540FT
MSN: 2107
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roseville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing low level aerobatics over a residential area when it stalled and crashed into a single family residence. The accident site was located 2 blocks from the passenger's residence. A family member of the passenger stated that they heard the airplane pass overhead, but when they got outside the airplane had disappeared. They heard it approaching again but it crashed before it arrived over the house. Two pilots who were located at the departure airport spoke with the aircraft occupants shortly before the aircraft departed on the accident flight. The witnesses said the passenger told them that he and the other pilot were "going to show you guys what flying is about." Several of the witnesses were on a nearby golf course and other witnesses were in the residential area surrounding the accident site. All of the witnesses said the airplane was performing aerobatics at altitudes they described as between 200 and 800 feet above the ground. Several of the witnesses described specific maneuvers. They reported that on the first pass the airplane was traveling at high speed and it entered a series of "barrel rolls" before pulling up into a climb and banking steeply to reverse course. On the last pass, the airplane completed the roll series, then it pulled up and began climbing and banking. The witnesses said the airplane then stalled and entered a "nose dive" while it was "spinning or spiraling" until it crashed into the house. Examination of the wreckage found no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while performing low level aerobatics that led to a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060217X00210&key=1

Location