Accident Scheibe SF25C , Monday 16 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2005
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waldeck -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aborted takeoff shortly before the runway's end, the aircraft collided with a row of bushes.

Sources:

3X055-0/05