Accident Scheibe SF25C , Sunday 5 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 2004
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Hersfeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding due to an engine failure in cruise flight, the motor glider collided with a ground bump while rolling out, causing the landing gear to bend.

Sources:

3X188-0/04