Accident Scheibe SF25C , Friday 3 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 2004
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motor glider touched down hard several times during landing. The nose wheel of the tricycle landing gear broke off, and the propeller shattered.

Sources:

3X183-0/04