Accident Scheibe SF25C , Wednesday 18 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2004
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kempten-Durach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the hard landing of the motor glider, the propeller contacted the ground, and the fuselage was compressed in the area of the landing gear.

Sources:

3X173-0/04