Accident Scheibe SF25C , Wednesday 4 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2004
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grube -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 300 ft altitude, the engine failed. During the subsequent outlanding, the right wing touched the ground. The motor glider then spun 120 degrees, damaging the propeller, wing, and fuselage.

Sources:

3X148-0/04