Accident Scheibe SF25C , Sunday 27 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2004
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deggendorf -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff with locked brakes and deployed airbrakes, the motor glider stalled at low altitude and then touched down hard in a potato field.

Sources:

3X103-0/04