Accident Scheibe SF25C , Sunday 20 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oppershausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In gusty crosswinds, the motor glider landed in a sideslip, causing the left shock absorber to be pushed backward.

Sources:

3X093-0/04