Accident Cirrus SR22 N667WP, Saturday 4 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 2006
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Management
Registration: N667WP
MSN: 0341
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:487 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-560-N7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (SUA)
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL (SGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off at 1556. Approach Control observed the airplane in a turn. At 1559, one of the pilots reported they were having trouble with their instruments, and requested clearance to return to the airport. This was the last communication with the flight. Radar contact was lost at 1600. Both the pilot and his wife were instrument rated. The airplane was instrument equipped and certified for instrument flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The wreckage was located in the ocean approximately 3 miles offshore at a depth of 60 feet. The memory device recovered from the MFD was damaged to the extent that no data could be extracted. Engine examination revealed no anomalies. Examination of the CAPS rocket motor indicated it had fired when the airplane struck the water. This broke the activation cable and put pressure on the igniter spring. Water resistance, however, kept the parachute from deploying.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and impact with the water. Contributing to the accident were a reported instrument failure, pilot disorientation, and instrument meteorological conditions. A factor in the severity of the impact was the pilot's failure to deploy the airplane's onboard parachute system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060208X00177&key=1

Location