| Date: | Thursday 29 April 2004 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Scheibe SF25C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Unterwössen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing, the motor glider pilot decided to go around. The motor glider veered right off the intended direction and touched a winch cable. The pilot immediately decided to make a precautionary landing at the edge of the airfield.
Sources:
3X038-0/04