Accident Scheibe SF25C , Wednesday 14 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2004
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the motor glider touched down hard, damaging the landing gear and the propeller.

Sources:

3X020-0/04