Accident Scheibe SF25C , Sunday 31 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2003
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling off the runway, a gust of wind caused the motor glider to lift off again. Upon the subsequent touchdown, the landing gear was damaged.

Sources:

3X200-0/03