Accident Scheibe SF25C , Saturday 16 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2003
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerhaven a.L. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motor glider sank from about 1.5 meters altitude and touched down hard during landing.

Sources:

3X194-0/03