Accident Scheibe SF25C , Tuesday 12 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2003
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rudolstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the motor glider veered left and rolled over uneven terrain, damaging the right wing.

Sources:

3X185-0/03