Accident Scheibe SF25C , Saturday 5 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2003
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asslarer Hütte -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the motor glider sank from about 2 meters altitude and touched down hard on the ground, causing the landing gear to buckle and the propeller to touch the ground.

Sources:

3X135-0/03