Accident Scheibe SF25C , Saturday 28 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walldürn Airfield (EDEW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the wing touched the ground. In the subsequent ground loop, the fuselage twisted.

Sources:

3X126-0/03