Accident Scheibe SF25C , Monday 9 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2003
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halle-Oppin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the motor glider bounced back into the air. Upon the next touchdown, the propeller touched the ground, and the landing wheel was damaged.

Sources:

3X113-0/03