| Date: | Friday 27 January 2006 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-JOG |
| MSN: | 10991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 nm from Lorca, Murcia -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Almería Airport, Almería (LEI/LEAM) |
| Destination airport: | Murcia–San Javier Airport, Murcia (MJV/LELC) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 27, 2006, at 12:55 coordinated universal time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, Spanish registry EC-JOG, collided with terrain approximately 6 nautical miles from Lorca, Spain. The helicopter was operated as a personal flight. The pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries; the helicopter was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-003/2006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX06WA095 at
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060201X00144&key=1 2.
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/30C9218E-229C-42E7-80D6-CFF44D5F57D4/23844/2006_003_A.pdf 3.
http://www.aviacioncomercial.net/rnac/show_rnac_foto.php?lng=eng®ister=EC-JOG
4.
https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=75 